Privacy policy
(www.monteiroribas.com)



 
Introduction
Your privacy is of utmost importance to Monteiro Ribas – Indústrias, S.A.
We only collect data which are essential to provide you with a quality service. These data are collected, used, stored and deleted according to the best practices of personal data protection and safety.
Should you have any questions regarding the use of your data, or in order to exercise your rights, please contact us at Monteiro Ribas – Indústrias, S.A., Circunvalação 9020, 4202-351 Porto, Portugal, or via email at rgpd@mri.pt.


Consent
When you provide any personal data on this website, you acknowledge and accept unequivocally that these personal data will be collected and processed and may be transferred to other partners, always complying fully with all the provisions herein. 

The Monteiro Ribas group includes the following companies:
  • Monteiro Ribas – Indústrias, S.A.;
  • Monteiro Ribas – Embalagens Flexíveis, S.A.;
  • Monteiro Ribas – Revestimentos, S.A.;
  • Flexocol – Fábrica de Artefactos de Borracha, Lda.;
  • Liderbox – Artes Gráficas, S.A.
  • Wood Milne Internacional – Artefactos de Borracha, Lda.
Please keep in mind that the websites of the Group’s companies that may be mentioned or linked to the Monteiro Ribas website are not bound by this privacy policy. We advise all visitors to review the privacy policy of these websites before sharing any personal data. Please note that, in this instance, Monteiro Ribas is not responsible nor held liable for the processing of any personal data that you might share.
You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at rgpd@mri.pt


Data collected by the website
In order to access to the company website, you do not need to register. 
We may collect personal data such as name, contacts, tax identification, age, place of residence, professional and academic data in the following cases:
  • when you send a job application;
  • when you contact us; 
  • when you subscribe to our newsletters;
We only collect the data strictly necessary for processing your request. In each instance you are informed whether the requested data is mandatory.

On our website, we do not promote the collection of sensitive personal data. 
When you voluntarily share sensitive personal data (such as medical data), we assume you are, thus, consenting explicitly to the use of these data, within the underlying purposes of the data collection.

The processing of data collected on the website is lawful to the following extents:
ActivityLawfulness
Newsletter subscriptionConsent
Job applicationLegitimate interests
ContactsLegitimate interests


Technical information 
During your visit to this website, we may collect technical information such as your IP address, details of the pages you visited within the website, other pages you visit on the web and which browser you used to access the website.
The website collects standard log and technical data in order to measure and improve its effectiveness, to help diagnose problems in our server, to manage the website, to analyse the origin of traffic on the website, and to identify users. We may also collect other information through the website such as activity, use preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. For this purpose, we may use cookies to obtain this information. We do not use these resources to collect personal data or launch marketing campaigns. To learn more, review our cookie policy.


Personal data safety
Monteiro Ribas assures the use of the best techniques, organizational and safety measures in order to protect personal data, preventing its loss, misuse, modification or destruction. To this end, all employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of personal data. Only authorized personnel bound by a duty of professional secrecy and confidentiality may access this information.


Your rights
You always have the right to access the personal information you shared while using the Monteiro Ribas website. You should request its update and correction whenever this information becomes outdated and/or incorrect. You may also opt out of receiving information from the website, or request the deletion of your data from our servers. You may do so via email at rgpd@mri.pt.
Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of any previous data processing.
Should you have any issues on how we use your personal data, you have the right to present that claim to the relevant controlling authority – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (the Portuguese Data Protection Authority) – at the following website: https://www.cnpd.pt/english/index_en.htm.


Sharing personal data with third parties
We may subcontract specialised companies to process your data or to manage the website or commercial activities promoted therein. We may, thus, share your personal data with these companies for the purposes they were collected and always under our direction and responsibility. We may also share your personal data with other companies of the Group, as long as they keep the original purposes of data collection.
If necessary, we may share personal data in response to a judicial order, in cases of public interest or in other cases as determined by law.
The transfer/exchange of personal data will never occur on the basis of promotional and marketing interests of the subject. We do not perform promotional activities for the benefit of third parties.
Due to a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, asset transfer, reorganization or liquidation of a company we may transfer, sell or assign your personal data to the third parties involved in the reorganization.


How long do we store your data?
We will store your data for the necessary length of time in order to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected and until their respective rights expire. The data will be deleted according to our data storage policy.


Privacy policy update
This Privacy policy may be subject to updates. 
Changes to the Privacy policy will become effective on the date they are published. Thus, we encourage you to often review the Privacy policy to become aware of any changes.



Last updated on: 10/12/2020

 
Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies. When browsing the site, you are consenting its use.Learn more

I understood